« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MANDALAY  108755  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  23/06/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   598 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3881 grt / 2498 nrt / 360.0 ft  45.1 ft  26.5 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (26.5, 42, 66.5 x 51in), 316nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British & Burmese Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1910 CAUCASE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 British & Burmese Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. & Burmah S.S. Co. Ltd., Glasgow
1910 Messageries Maritimes, Marseille
1922 Cie. des Messageries Maritimes, Marseille 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q4/1923 broken up at Genoa 
 

 



« « Back