« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ISLANDER  120667  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  09/02/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  451 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1185 grt / 535 nrt / 231.3 ft  34.0 ft  16.5 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl. (14½”, 24½” & 38” x 33”) 218 NHP. 1300 BHP. 12 Kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Christmas Island Phosphate Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1930 MONI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
13/02/1930 Straits Steamship Co. Ltd., Singapore 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
04/04/1934 Singapore Registry closed - broken up at Singapore. 
 

 



« « Back