« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HOLLYLEAF  140257  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  23/12/1916  03/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  302 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5162 grt / 3191 nrt / 7480 dwt 397.1 ft  50.0 ft  27.2 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (27.5, 42 & 70 x 48in), 2355ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Lane & MacAndrew Ltd., London  London  26/02/1917 
Other names
1919 BRITISH HOLLY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/09/1919 British Tanker Co. Ltd. 
Vessel history

Laid down as dry cargo vessel for unknown owners, taken over as OLEASTER by The Admiralty, completed as HOLLYLEAF 

Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Broken Up 28/10/1931 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Osaka, arrived on above date. 
 

 



« « Back