« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLYTHSWOOD  72388  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  05/06/1875  26/06/1875 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Duncan & Co, Port Glasgow East Yard  90 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1691 grt / 1403 nrt / 259.8 ft  39.0 ft  23.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Cuthbert & others  Greenock   
Other names
1911 PESCA - 1916 LYSGLIMT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Later owned by C de Wolf & Co.
1911 A F Decolombi, Buenos Aires and renamed PESCA.
Sold to H Berg, Copenhagen and renamed LYSGLIMT 
Vessel history
During WWI re-rigged as a barque  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Scuttled 22/07/1921 
Disposal Detail
4/5/1921 abandoned on fire on voyage from Delagoa Bay to Christiansand with coal off the African coast.
22/7/1921 Boarded by the crew of SS Kingsbury who scuttled her by knocking out several rivets as she was a hazard to navigation. 
 

 



« « Back