« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FAIRPORT  105381  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  27/03/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  386 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1996 grt / 1857 nrt / 265.9 ft  40.0 ft  23.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Corsar & Sons - manager C. W. Corsar, Liverpool. White Horse Line.  Liverpool   
Other names
1915 SPANGEREID 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 sold John Hardie
1911 sold to R Salvesen & Co.
1915 sold to S.P Stray and renamed SPANGERIED
1910 A/S Fairport (R. Salvesen & Co.), Tvedestrand.
04/1915 A/S Christianssand (Sven O. Stray & Co. A/S), Kristiansand.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Condemned 02/10/1920 
Disposal Detail
02/10/1920 condemned after putting into St Helena with her cargo on fire. (scuttled off the island) 
 

 



« « Back