« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASTORIA    DNK   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  26/05/1903  06/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  488 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3931 grt / 2526 nrt / 6750 dwt 344' 10"  49' 11"  17' 11"   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 41, 67 - 45)". 1700ihp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
D/S Ostersoen - P L Fisker, Copenhagen  Copenhagen   
Other names
MERCURY as launched - 1910 HAMMERSHUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 D/S Atlantic, Copenhagen
1912 Dannebrog, Copenhagen
1933 Galbraith, Pembroke & Co. Ltd, London

1933 Italian Government Shipping Co. Ltd - Paolo Treves, London.  
Vessel history
1933 Intended for scrap but re-sold, making one voyage only with coal to Venice. 
Remarks
Launched for John Lockie's Venus S.S. Co Ltd, Newcastle.
06/1903 After completion, laid up in James Watt Dock due to the bankruptcy of John Lockie.
11/1903 sold. 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up 28/06/1933 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced at Trieste. 
 

 



« « Back