« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INFANTA ISABEL DE BORBON    ESP   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  29/09/1912  15/03/1913 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   969 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9998 grt / 6315 nrt / 6229 dwt 481.9 ft  61.3 ft  35.8 ft  25.0 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2xT3cyl (28" .43" .66" x 45") plus one low pressure turbine on the central shaft. 700 nhp
3 DE 2 SE boilers 202 lbs Howden's. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Compania Trasatlántica, Barcelona.  Barcelona   
Other names
1931 URUGUAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Passenger accommodation: 100 first class, 82 second class, 1644 emigrants. 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Bombed 23/01/1939 
Disposal Detail
23/01/1939 Bombed and sunk by Nationalist aircraft at Barcelona during the Spanish Civil War
26/07/1939 raised and broken up at Valencia. 
 

 



« « Back