« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OPAWA  124566  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  05/11/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  774 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7230 grt / 4588 nrt / 460.4 ft  60.2 ft  31.3 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2xT3Cyl. 24.5, 41.5 & 69 - 48in. 948nhp. 2-Screws.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd., Plymouth  Plymouth   
Other names
1928 ANTARCTIC - 1934 ANTARCTIC MARU - 1935 TONAN MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1928 Hvalfangerselsk. Antarctic A/S - Brunn & von der Lippe,Tonsberg.
1934 Nippon Hogei K.K., Tokyo.
1936 Kyodo Gyogyo K.K., Tokyo
1938 Nippon Suisan K.K., Tokyo 
Vessel history
1928 Converted to a whale factory ship by Norwegian owners. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Torpedoed 28/11/1943 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by US submarine BOWFISH 25 miles NE of Nah-Trang, Vietnam, 12.46N - 109.42E while operating as a tanker. 
 

 



« « Back