« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HEATHER BELL  85864  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  08/09/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas B Seath & Co, Rutherglen Broomloan   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
203 grt / 140 nrt / 285 tm 154.0 ft  20.0 ft  10.1 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Campbell & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. C2Cyl. I. (17 & 34 - 20in). 75lb. 60nhp engine 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Henry Robertson, Peterborough.  Glasgow   
Other names
BLACK PEARL - FARMANN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1887 J. E. Chandler, Glasgow.
1897 Lord Dunsandle, London.
1908 Norway and converted to passenger ship.
1908 A/S �ybuens D/S Bergen.
1916 Phoenix Packing Co. Ltd. (A. Schreuder), Bergen.  
Vessel history
Construction commenced 1879.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1923 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back