« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCHIEL  96007  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  22/08/1888  10/1888 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  99 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2162 grt / 1399 nrt / 279.0 ft  37.7 ft  19.1 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw T.3-cyl. (22½”, 36” & 56” x 39”) 220hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Guthrie Gardiner & Co, Glasgow.  Glasgow   
Other names
1902 VAERING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Western S.S. Co. Ltd. - J. Gardiner & Co., Glasgow
1901 Lombard Steamship Co. Ltd. - John White, Glasgow
1902 Det Helsingorske D/S - H.C.Nyholm, Copenhagen
1906 managers P. Brown, Junior & Co.
1911 Det Helsingorske D/S A/S - P. Brown, Jun. & Co.
24/04/1917 Hain Steamships, St Ives, but registration was not completed as vessel was sunk 
Vessel history
Post 1889: 2,111 grt. 1,379 nrt.
Post 1891: 2,162 grt. 1,414 nrt.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 18/06/1917 
Disposal Detail
18/06/1917 torpedoed by UC.65 about 8nm NNW of Ushant on passage Bordeaux for Barry with timber 
 

 



« « Back