« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROBERT MACKENZIE  29139  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1860  17/09/1860   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  95 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
843 grt / 843 nrt / 189.3 ft  32.2 ft  20.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm McKinnon & Co.  Liverpool  16/10/1860 
Other names
EMILIE - ROBERT MACKENZIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1871 Tisset Freres, Havre. France. (EMILIE)
By 1885 A. D.om. Bordes. Bordeaux. France.
1891 resold.
By 1893 C.A. Banck, Helsingborg, Sweden. (ROBERT MACKENZIE) 
Vessel history
1872 bark-rigged.
1893 182.3 ft x 31.0 ft x 31.0 ft. 871grt/846nrt. 
Remarks
1870 Liverpool - India.  
End year Fate / Status
1903  Wrecked 05/08/1903 
Disposal Detail
05/08/1903 wrecked off Lemvig on the west coast of Jutland on voyage from London to Hernosand in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back