« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZODIAC  96235  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  31/10/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  16 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
149 grt / 48 nrt / 100.5 ft  20.5 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl, (11", 16½" & 27"x 22"), 40nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Grimsby & North Sea Trawling Co. Ltd., Grimsby   Grimsby  17/02/1891 
Other names
1911 ZODIAC II - 1917 ZODIAC 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. GY286
1900 A/S Zodiac - Cornelius Roe, Brevik, Norway
06/1906 Grimsby & North Sea Steam Trawling Co. Ltd, Grimsby, Regd. Grimsby GY151.
06/1908 Samuel J. Green & D. James, St. Dogmaels, Cardigan.
10/1910 out of Milford.
1911 Alfred R. Morgan & others, Fleetwood
08/1917 William Would, Grimsby
04/1920 Woodbury Steam Fishing Co Ltd, Grimsby
1925 Consolidated Steam Fishing & Ice Co (Grimsby) Ltd - John D. Marsden, Grimsby
17/01/1925 Transferred to Lowestoft
1925 Fishing No LT173
1933 Sold for scrapping  
Vessel history
29/05/1917-1919 Requisitioned by Admiralty for Fishery Reserve 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back