« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YUKON FISHER  303792  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959    1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Herd & Mackenzie, Peterhead  175 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
55 grt / 55 nrt / 21.49 m  5.82 m  2.93 m   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Kelvin T8, 8cyl, 240bhp 178kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bantry Fishing Co Ltd. & others, Cleethorpes  Buckie   
Other names
1965 MATANUSKA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BCK107
1962 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd, Cleethorpes & Robert J. Phimister, Findochty
1964 Registered Fleetwood FD243
c1967 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd & Strandby Fishing Co. Ltd, Cleethorpes
c1969 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd, Cleethorpes
1971 Registered Grimsby GY243 
Vessel history
1959 Stranded in Dunnet Bay, Caithness but towed clear by Buckie fishing vessels ESTROLITA & SEALGAIR
09/1961 Driven ashore at Little Sands, Dwarwick Head and crew abandoned vessel. Refloated and repaired by Herd & Mackenzie.
1962 59 grt 59 nrt
1964 74 grt 46 nrt
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1972  Collision 18/06/1972 
Disposal Detail
Struck submerged object 25 miles NE of Skegness, flooded and sank. Crew were rescued by Danish fishing vessel HANS SME and landed at Grimsby. 
 

 



« « Back