« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YUKON STAR  303793  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  09/04/1959  1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Herd & Mackenzie, Peterhead  172 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
55 grt / 55 nrt / 21.49 m  5.82 m  2.93 m   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Kelvin T8, 240bhp 178kw, 1 screw

By 1980 Re-engined
365bhp 272kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd & others, Cleethorpes  Buckie   
Other names
1964 ATHABASCA - 1984 OUR VANCLARE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A17558 - Fishing No. BCK98
1960 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd & A. Phimister, Findochty
1964 Vulmar Nielson, Cleethorpes & A. Phimister, Findochty, Regd. Fleetwood FD242
1965 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd, Cleethorpes
c1967 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd & Strandby Fishing Co. Ltd, Cleethorpes
1974 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd, Cleethorpes, Regd. Grimsby GY288
1980 Bantry Fishing Co. Ltd, Cleethorpes & Fylkir Ltd, Grimsby
1984 Jack Robinson (Hull) Ltd, Driffield
1985 Magnus J. Jamieson & others, Shetland
1986 Peter A. Lees & Steven Dell, Fleetwood
1988 Arbay Fishing Co. Ltd, Lytham St Annes
1994 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1964 74 grt 46 nrt
1974 50 grt 50 nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
Laid up in 1994 at Skippool. By 1996 all serviceable parts had been removed. 
 

 



« « Back