« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARMISTEAD    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1825     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Snow
Builder Yard Yard no
James Smart, Dundee    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 132 nrt /   20.9 ft  13.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A Read, Dundee  Dundee   
Other names
ARMSTEAD? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1835 John Thain, Dundee
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1852  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
c2/12/1852 wrecked in severe gale in Aberdeen Bay (from Sunderland with coal); only master rescued from shore, remaining six crew drowned 
 

 



« « Back