« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAN JORGE    PER   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1864  shipped   
Vessel type Vessel description
Floating Dock   Iron No Propulsion  
Builder Yard Yard no
Randolph, Elder & Co., Govan    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3000 disp, 8000t lwt 300 ft  100 ft  38 ft 3in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Callao Floating Dock Co, Callao (Pacific Steam Navigation Co, Liverpool)  Callao   
Other names
ST GEORGE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Not assembled on the Clyde. All machined parts and equipment forwarded in four ships for assembly under Randolph Elder supervision at Callao
24/4/1866 launched at Callao, although incomplete, to remove it as a large target during Spanish naval attacks of April/May.
4/7/1866 in service 
Remarks
Designed and supervised by engineer R W Thomson
No yard number 
End year Fate / Status
1907  Foundered 22/07/1907 
Disposal Detail
22/7/1907 reported by that the dock had sprung a leak and foundered at Callao in position 12°3½'S 77°10½'W
The wreck would be dispersed 
 

 



« « Back