« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JAMES MCLEISH    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1850  06/05/1850   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Fenton & Smeaton, Perth    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 180 om, 143 nm        
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Harley, Perth  Perth   
Other names
1850 ESPERANCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1850 J Paul, Dundee 
Vessel history
31/8/1852 went aground nr Broadford, Isle of Skye (Cronstadt for Liverpool), later refloated after cargo discharged
5/1853 for sale 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Not confirmed whether right vessel:
"The schooner Esperance, Beverly, from Hartlepool for Marstrand (in ballast), was stranded on Rotbol Strand the night of Dec. 1, and lies about three feet deep in the sand; crew and materials saved." [Shipping & Mercantile Gazette, 11/12/1854]  
 

 



« « Back