« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MERMAID    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973  29/12/1966  16/05/1973 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Diesel 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2284 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2300 disp 344 ft 9 in LOA  40 ft    12 ft 
Engine builder Vickers Armstrong Ltd., Barrow-in Furness
Engine detail
2 - shafts, 8 Admiralty Standard Range 16cyl Diesels (4 per shaft set), 14,400bhp giving 24 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London.     
Other names
KD HANG TUAH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
May 1977 transferred to the Malaysian Navy
August 1977 after a refit at Vosper Thornycroft was commissioned as KD HANG TUAH  
Vessel history
General Purpose Frigate - F.76
Ordered by President Nkrumah of Ghana as the BLACK STAR, to be his Flagship and Presidential yacht.
April 1972 transferred to the Portsmouth Dockyard where she was finally bought by the Admiralty
Commissioned 16/5/1973 as HMS MERMAID 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back