« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RNLB GRACE PATERSON RITCHIE  308217  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  24/12/1965  02/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Lifeboat   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2272 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
61 grt / 20 nrt / 70 ft 0 in LOA  17 ft 0 in mld  9 ft 6 in mld   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2- 3 bladed screws 43" diameter. Twin Gardner 8L3B diesel engines 8cyl (5½"x7¾") 230 bhp each. 11kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Royal National Lifeboat Institution, London  London  11/10/1966 
Other names
1989 HENRY A HALFDANSSON - 2002 GRACE RITCHIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1989 Slysavarnafélag Ìslands 'SVFI' (The Icelandic Lifesaving Society), Reykjavik.
2002 Iain Crosbie, Largs 
Vessel history
Ordered 06/1964 Keel laid 12/1964 Served at Kirkwall from March 1968 to June 1974 and from August 1975 to July 1988
January 1989 Sold.

1989 stationed at Reykjavik.
2009 extensive refit at Fairlie Quay. 
Remarks
Clyde class 70 ft cruising Lifeboat. RNLI No 988 (70-002) Designed by John Tyrrell of Arklow.
Steel hull; Aluminium Alloy superstructure.  
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back