« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RNLB CHARLES H BARRETT  308229  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1965  27/06/1965  10/1965 
Vessel type Vessel description
Lifeboat   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2271 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 82 disp 71 ft 0 in LOA  18 ft 0 in mld  10 ft 7 in mld   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Twin Gardner 8L3B diesel engines 8cyl (5½"x7¾") 230 bhp each.
2- 3 bladed screws, 43" diameter  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal National Lifeboat Institution.     
Other names
POPLAR DIVER - DOLPHIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1988 sold into private hands, converted internally then used as a charter / dive boat operating out of Oban.
Used for St Kilda National Trust Scotland work parties.
Sold Dutch. 
Vessel history
Ordered 06/1964 Keel laid 10/1964 Trials from February 1966 to March 1968 including a period at Ullapool from late 1966 to early 1967.
Served at Clovelly from March 1968 to September 1975.
Relief Fleet from 1975 to 27 May 1988
Sold December 1988 
Remarks
Clyde Class 70ft cruising Lifeboat. RNLI No 987 (70-001)
Designed by R A Oakley of the RNLI
Steel Hull; Aluminium Alloy superstructure. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back