« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DIDO    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1963  22/12/1961  18/09/1963 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2155 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2860 disp 372 ft  41 ft    14 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 screw. English Electric geared turbines 30,000 shp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
SOUTHLAND 1983 
Subsequent owner and registration history
18/07/1983 Transferred to the New Zealand Navy at Portsmouth. 
Vessel history
Ordered 02/1957 Keel laid 10/1960 
Remarks
Leander class Frigate - F.104 
End year Fate / Status
1997  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Understood to have been broken up at Goa after boilers and other equipment were removed in the Philippines circa 1997. 
 

 



« « Back