« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STIRLING CLYDE  728057  GBR  9121845 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1996  17/05/1996  20/09/1996 
Vessel type Vessel description
Offshore Supply   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Shipbuilders Ltd., Port Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3017 grt / 1462 nrt / 4688 dwt 83.0 m  19.19 m  7.6 m  6.31 m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2 x 6-cyl. 4 SCSA (320 x 350mm) 6R32E type by Wartsila Diesel Oy, Finland geared to twin controllable pitch propellers. 6,690bhp total. 11 knots. Retractable directional thruster fwd; Thwartship thrust CP fwd; two thwartshipCP thrusters aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Stirling Offshore Ltd. (Stirling Shipmanagement Ltd.), Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
2002 INVERCLYDE - 2005 OCEAN CARRIER - 2006 SIEM CARRIER - 2016 KARADENIZ POWERSHIP GOKSEL BEY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
4/5/2001 managers restyled as Harrisons Management Ltd.
8/2002 Harrisons Offshore Ltd, (Harrisons (Clyde) Ltd.)under Bahamas flag
2005 Ocean Carrier KS (Siem Rovde AS), Norway
2007 Siem Offshore Inc. (Siem Offshore AS)
2011 Siem Offshore Rederi AS
11/2013 Siem Offshore do Brasil S.A., appointed as managers
2016 Karpowershipyard Rauf Bey Co. Ltd., Liberia 
Vessel history
2007 converted into a cable layer 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back