« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GRAFTON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1996  05/11/1994  05/1997 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel CODLAG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1044 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3500 disp / 4200 fl 133.00 m  16.10 m    5.50 m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Combined Diesel eLectric And Gas turbine (CODLAG).
Two Rolls Royce Spey gas turbines 31000 shp
Four Paxman Valenta 12CM diesel generators 8100 bhp,
Two GEC electric motors 4000 shp
Driving twin screws - 28.15 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of Defence. London     
Other names
ALMIRANTE LYNCH 2007 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2007 Chilean Navy 
Vessel history
Duke Type 23.
11/1996 accepted
Commissioned in RN. F80.
In 2003 took the part of "HMS Suffolk" in an ITV television drama.
28/03/2007 delivered to Chilean Navy in Portsmouth. Pennant FF-07. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back