« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CINDERELLA  68091  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  04/1874   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas B Seath & Co, Rutherglen Broomloan   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
133 grt / 78 nrt / 228 tm 134.4 ft  19.3 ft  9.25 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Campbell & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
C.I. 2cyl (17" & 34" x 20") 68nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Edward Henry Scott, North Harris, Inverness-shire  Glasgow  16/04/1874 
Other names
1893 EVANGELINE - 1903 STE MARTHE - 19xx BLANES - 1912 GELIDA - 1917 ÖRSZEM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1877 Sir H. Burrard, Wolverhampton.
1878 George William Henry Warder, West Cowes - reg Cowes
c1881 John D V L N Carne, Cowbridge, Glamorgan.
c1886 Joseph Henry Atkey, Cowes
1892 Charles James Cave, Bracknell - reg Ayr (1893).
1896 Hugh Cecil Lowther, Earl of Lonsdale, Penrith - reg Ayr.
1897 Charles Jmes Cave, Bracknell - reg Ayr.
1898 Rev Nicholas Richard FitzPatrick, Woodford Green - reg Ayr.
1903 Sold to a French Subject
1911 ??, Spain
1912 Unione Austriaca di Navigazione & Fratelli Cosulich SA, Trieste
1918 Atlantica Marittima Sentinella, Fiume 
Vessel history

1915 reported mined and sunk
1917 requisitioned by Austro-Hungarian Navy as auxiliary steamer (112grt)
1918 surrendered at Castelnuovo 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back