« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RED ROSE  69260  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  21/10/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 3 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas B Seath & Co, Rutherglen Broomloan  139 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
389 grt / 242 nrt / 464 tm 208.6 ft  21.6 ft  14.15 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Campbell & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (25" & 50" x 30") 105hp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Lancaster, MP, Rugby.   Liverpool  19/05/1873 
Other names
EL PRESIDENTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1881 Edward H Woodcock, Wigan.
1882 John Lancaster, Rugby.
1883 William Johnston, Liverpool.
1888 Sold to foreigners, citizens of the Dominican Republic. 
Vessel history
Later to the President of Domingo then became an armed cruiser.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back