« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WYVERN  69231  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  shipped   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas B Seath & Co, Rutherglen Broomloan   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
38 grt / 16 nrt / 47 tm 79.0 ft  11.5 ft  4.5 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Campbell & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
Simple 2cyl (9" & 9" x 12") 14nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Inman, Liverpool.   Liverpool  06/03/1873 
Other names
1907 SEA WOLF 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1876 Joseph Hunter, Barrow-in-Furness - reg Barrow.
1888 James Powell, London - reg London.
1903 William Schermuly, Poplar, Phillip Craft, Limehouse, & Harry William Dove, Limehouse, all Middlesex (Harry William Dove, manager) - reg London.
1904 Fred Bennett, Ipswich, Suffolk - reg London.
1907 William John Kellingley, Brighton, Sussex - SEA WOLF - reg transferred to Shoreham.
1909 Alfred Milburn, Sunderland - SEA WOLF reg Shoreham 
Vessel history
05/1872 launched from a patent slip at Millerground Bay on Lake Windermere.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1913  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1913 British registry closed 
 

 



« « Back