« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HELEN  67573  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  09/04/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 3 masted 
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas B Seath & Co, Rutherglen Broomloan  134 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
245 grt / 140 nrt / 410 tm 162.0 ft  23.6 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Campbell & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 20",40"x24" 62/80nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Marquis of Conyngham, Sloane Castle, Ireland.   Cowes  16/07/1872 
Other names
1876 SPERANZA - by1920 AGHIOS IOANNIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1876 Lt-Col Charles W White, Royal London Yacht Club, London
1887 Charles R Tatham, London
1889 John Wood, Glossop, Derbyshire
1894 Sir Richard H Williams Bulkeley, Beaumaris
1897 ??, Greece
by1920 G Portolos & G Marketos, Piraeus - reg Piraeus
 
Vessel history
c1884 257grt 152nrt
by1930 303grt 135nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back