« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ELLIE  63859  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1871  5/1871   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas B Seath & Co, Rutherglen Broomloan   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
44 grt / 25 nrt / 57 tm 84.8 ft  12.2 ft  7.5 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Campbell & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
Simple 2cyl 11" x 14" 25nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Bannatyne Stewart, Glasgow.  Glasgow  01/12/1871 
Other names
AMY (launched) - 1876 LINGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1871 launched for N B Stewart (Ninian Bannatyne Stewart)
1873 George A F C Bentinck, Poole, Dorset
1876 W Montgomerie, Kirkcudbright.
1876 Francis D Astley, Arisaig, Argyleshire
1883 Alex C Boyd, Dukinfield, Cheshire.
1885 Robert Balfour, Glasgow.
1888 James McWilliam, Bournemouth
1889 William Henderson, Parkstone, Dorset
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Robertson Buchanan Stewart (a founding partner in Stewart & McDonald, Glasgow) was from Rothesay and involved with yachting. He died in 1871. He had sons Ninian Bannatyne Stewart and Alexander Bannatyne Stewart, who succeeded to the business. 
End year Fate / Status
1892  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1892 British register closed 
 

 



« « Back