« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MALLARD  106083  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  03/06/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid, Whiteinch, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard  302 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
89 grt / 38 nrt / 112 tm 108.5 ft  16.5 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (7.5, 12 & 20 - 15in). 28NHP. 180lbs. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Barclay, Edinburgh. Harold Simpson, Sevenoaks.  Glasgow   
Other names
ALLAH KARIM - MALLARD - MATXINO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Earl of Normanton, Ringwood, Hants. (ALLAH KARIM)
By 1913 Charles Holt, Stourbridge as MALLARD.
By 1915 Bertram Holt, Cradley Heath. (MALLARD)
1927 Register closed. sold foreign. Panama.
By 1936 Lezo de Urreiztieta, Panama. (MATXINO)) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back