« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANTAM  104627  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid, Whiteinch, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard  282 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
44 grt / 36 nrt / 47 tm 65.0 ft  13.1 ft  6.8 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. C.I 2Cyl. (9 & 18 - 9in). 12NHP. 100lbs.

1932 paraffin motor fitted 4Cy Bayerische Motor Werke (made 1925). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Arthur Cunliffe, Cromwell Road, London.  Glasgow   
Other names
ZABE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1902 Barclay A. Walton. Regents Parl London
By 1920 Reginald Terrell MP., Suffolk Street, Pall Mall, London.
1928 Registered Guernsey, Channel Islands.
By 1930 Peter T. Mignot, La Corbinerie, St Martins, Guernsey (BANTAM))
By 1938 Mrs Zabe Manners, c/o Thomas Cook & Son Ltd., Place de la Madeleine, Paris.
(ZABE- Guernsey)
 
Vessel history
Ketch.
1903 altered from a cutter.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back