« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GANIAMORE  121278  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  03/10/1905  12/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ailsa Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Troon   140 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
399 grt / 78 nrt / 152.9 ft  25.6 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cy (14½, 24, 40 - 27)", 175psi, 99rhp. Trial 11.1kn, 686ihp at 103rpm. Engine No 654.
1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Earl of Leitrim, Milford, County Donegal  Glasgow  12/12/1905 
Other names
1914 ZAFFER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Ibrahim Halil Pasha Bin Vali, Istanbul. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Foundered 11/07/1915 
Disposal Detail
Foundered at Haider Pasa, refloated and broken up after WWI. 
 

 



« « Back