« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TARINNA  196738  AUS  5352850 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  23/05/1955  10/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   515 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1596 grt / 719 nrt / 1890 dwt 256 ft 11 in  39 ft 7 in  16 ft 0 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 7cyl (340 x 570mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Holyman & Sons Pty. Ltd., Melbourne  Melbourne   
Other names
1971 BONASTAR - 1982 SENG HING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Prudential Shipping Pte. Ltd., Singapore
1982 Apollo Transport Sdn. Bhd., Kuching 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1992  Foundered 01/12/1992 
Disposal Detail
01/12/1992 foundered in 01.15.41N - 105.38E on passage Sibu for Penang with timber products. 
 

 



« « Back