« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENMOHR  99243  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  24/10/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  347 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3000 grt / 1935 nrt / 340.0 ft  41.8 ft  24.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 41, 67 x 42in), 283nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Thomson & Co, Leith  Leith   
Other names
1911 NIPPO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/1911 Okazai Kisen KK, Kobe
1919 Nanyo Boyeki KK, Amagasaki 
Vessel history
05/02/1902 In collision with steamer BANFFSHIRE (5,736/1894) in the Thames and beached, where cargo was discharged.
09/05/1902 Refloated and anchored off Thameshaven, River Thames.
05/06/1902 Towed to Tilbury and dry docked for temporary repairs, before proceeding to River Tyne.
16/01/1927 Wrecked at Shiriya Saki, Aomori Province, Japan whilst on a voyage from Yokohama to Otaru in ballast.
15/03/1928 Refloated, sold and broken up.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Wrecked 16/01/1927 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Shiriya Saki, Aomori Province, Japan on passage Yokohama for Otaru in ballast.
15/03/1928 wreck refloated and sold for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back