« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARGUS  68264  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  27/03/1873  27/03/1873 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel 3 masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilding Co., Dundee   39 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
240 grt / 232 nrt / 122.1 ft  24.4 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Thomson, Dundee and others.  Dundee  27/03/1873 
Other names
1941 ANA MARIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Bensaude e Companhia, Lisbon, Portugal - reg Lisbon
by1898 Parceria Geral de Pescarias - mng Bensaude e Companhia, Lisbon
1941 Velozo, Pineiro e Companhia, Oporto - reg Oporto 
Vessel history
27/3/1873 directly after launch, towed to the Tyne to load for Montreal
by1898 fishing vessel
by1930 rerigged as a schooner: 271grt 208nrt, 119.7 x 22.6 x 12.7ft 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
in service 1958 (oldest deep sea fishing vessel in Portuguese fleet) 
 

 



« « Back