« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KARA  145557  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921  03/10/1921  11/1921 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  258 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1846 grt / 1114 nrt / 260.2 ft  40.2 ft  20.3 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 30, 52 x 36in), 187nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Thomson & Co., Leith  Leith   
Other names
1927 SHETLAND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Petrograd Steamers Ltd. - Wm. Thomson & Co., Leith
1927 Leith, Hull & Hamburg Steam Packet Co. Ltd. - J. Currie & Co. Ltd., Leith
1940 Currie Line Ltd. - J. Currie & Co. Ltd., Leith 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Bombed 23/06/1943 
Disposal Detail
23/06/1943 bombed 2.5 miles WNW of Cape St. Vincent, on passage Lisbon for Belfast. 
 

 



« « Back