« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENCLEUCH  109605  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  07/11/1900  01/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  174 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4159 grt / 2679 nrt / 385.2 ft  46.2 ft  26.1 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 44, 67 x 45in), 324nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Thomson & Co., Leith  Leith  29/12/1900 
Other names
1921 TANGISTAN - 1929 VTOROI KRABOLOV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1915 Requisition by the Admiralty as Collier 904.
1919 Released by the Admiralty.
1919 Ben Line Steamers Ltd. - Wm. Thomson & Co., Leith
09/1920 Hajee M.H. Nemazee, Hong Kong for employment in the pilgrim trade.
11/1921 Renamed TANGISTAN.
06/1923 Re-registered at Hong Kong.
02/1924 Oriental Navigation Co. Ltd., Hong Kong.
1926 Hajee M.H. Nemazee.
03/1929 Sovtorgflot, Vladivostok, and renamed VTOROI KRABOLOV (‘Second Crabbery’) 
Vessel history
06/08/1918 Beat off a U-boat attack off Cape Hatteras, North Carolina, USA.
30/07/1928 Arrived at Hong Kong and later laid-up at Taipeh, Formosa.
30/9/1928 Sailed from Taipeh for Osaka, Japan and reported as sold to Japanese owners.
1929 converted to a floating cannery
26/03/1929 Sailed from Kobe for Kamchatka, Siberia, Russia. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1970 broken up in U.S.S.R. 
 

 



« « Back