« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WO SANG  98986  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  04/09/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  268 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1783 grt / 1127 nrt / 260.0 ft  36.0 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 32, 52 x 45in), 181nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1925 CHANG-TAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 An Tai Steam Navigation Co., Shanghai
1936 Ming Sing S.S. Co., Shanghai 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
1938 scuttled upper Yangtsze River. 
 

 



« « Back