« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
C.410  300601  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1940  1940  26/10/1940 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tug  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   3100 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
39 grt / 8 nrt / 60.4 ft  15.1 ft  6.1 ft   
Engine builder National Gas & Oil Engine Co. Ltd., Ashton under Lyne
Engine detail
M5cyl 8"x12" 187bhp 10kn, 1-screw
Type RVM5 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1958 INCHKEITH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
24/10/1958 Robert C & Alexander M Dinwoodie, Edinburgh - reg Granton (1st, ON 300601)
19xx J Dinwoodie & Sons, Granton  
Vessel history
Built for dockyard service at Hong Kong
1942 captured there by Japanese.
1945 recovered at Hong Kong
11/1954 at Singapore
6/1955 at Hong Kong
1958 for sale at Portland
1958 based at Granton
c1973 trace lost 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1992  Foundered  
Disposal Detail
17/11/1992 British registry closed as "ship sank after being vandalised prev2/11/1992" 
 

 



« « Back