« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRITISH GUNNER  186055  GBR  5076391 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  22/12/1953  06/05/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1466 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10076 grt / 5792 nrt / 14571 dwt 516.5 ft  65.35 ft  28.25 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Diesel 2SCSA M6cyl(620 x 1400mm), B&W type, 4950bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Tanker Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1961 CLYDE GUNNER - 1964 BRITISH GUNNER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1956 BP Tanker Co. Ltd
1961 BP Clyde Tanker Co. Ltd.
1964 BP Tanker Co. Ltd. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1972  Broken Up 17/05/1972 
Disposal Detail
Arrived on above date for breaking at Vinaroz by Desguaces Maritimos SA 
 

 



« « Back