« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANNING  151681  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1465 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
811 grt /  / 184.0 ft  30.1 ft  8 ft 0 in mld   
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (14½", 21" & 32" x 16") 2 x Screw (In tunnels).
2 x Yarrow double-ended boilers 220 lb/sq.in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H. E. Arnold, Shanghai (British flag)  Shanghai  12/08/1921 
Other names
1927 CHANG FONG - CHANG FONG MARU - YUNG LIEN - 1935 MING HSU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Kong Ning S.S. Co., Shanghai - Chinese flag
later Kakuchu Taketa, Kobe
1935 Ming Sung Industrial Co. Ltd., Shanghai 
Vessel history
After 1923, rebuilt by Ta Shung Hua S.B. & Engine Works as a single screw steamer of 807 grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
No trace after 1945. 
 

 



« « Back