« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KYANITE  146271  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1922  03/11/1921  01/1922 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1461 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
642 grt / 266 nrt / 740 dwt 182.3 ft  28.1 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (15, 25.5, 41 x 30in), 120nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Robertson, Glasgow  Glasgow  02/12/1921 
Other names
01/11/1939 PORTHREPTA - 08/11/1954 HOLDERNETT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
28/10/1939 Care Lines Ltd - Richard P. Care & Co. Ltd., Cardiff
13/10/1954 Holderness SS Co Ltd., Hull 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Broken Up 04/04/1955 
Disposal Detail
Delivered to T.W.Ward Ltd. Sheffield for breaking at their Grays, Essex facility

11/11/1955 Register closed 
 

 



« « Back