« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ESSONITE  146265  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921  29/09/1921  11/1921 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1460 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
642 grt / 266 nrt / 740 dwt 175.1 ft  28.1 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (15, 25.5, 41 x 30in), 120nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Robertson, Glasgow  Glasgow  16/11/1921 
Other names
02/02/1940 MEG MERRILIES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
29/12/1939 Gilchrist's Traders (Steamships) Ltd. - R. Gilchrist & Co., Liverpool 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Air Attack 27/03/1941 
Disposal Detail
Bombed and damaged by enemy aircraft one mile south of St. Govan's Light Vessel whilst on a voyage from Newport to Liverpool with tinplate and general cargo. Although taken in tow she sank three and a half miles north northwest of St. Govan's Lightvessel. Her crew of 14 was rescued.

10/04/1941 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back