« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARKLAND  195641  GBR  5225837 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  03/12/1952  03/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1466 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6037 grt / 3432 nrt / 7243 dwt 391.0 ft  57.8 ft  24.1 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1-Screw. 2 x 4Cyl. ((4) 15.75 & (4) 37) - 34)in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Vinland Shipping Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1963 HARKLAND - 1971 UNARI - 1973 ARIANE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1960 Bowater Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Liverpool
1963 Panague S.S. Corp., Monrovia
1971 Saana Shipping Co. O/Y, Haukipudas
1973 Leopard Shipping Co. Ltd.
1973 Sherway Shipping Co. Ltd., Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Newsprint carrier.  
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
05/1974 broken up at Gandia. 
 

 



« « Back