« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KENTUNG  185017  GBR  5185350 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  29/07/1954  10/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1465 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5558 grt / 3093 nrt / 9325 dwt 455.1 ft  58.2 ft  25.0 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil Engine, B&W type. 4SCSA. 6cyl. 3300BHP. 12knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British & Burmese Steam Navigation Co.Ltd. (P.Henderson & Co. managers)  Glasgow   
Other names
1966 TENACITY -1978 BERENIX - MERCY FIVE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Elder Dempster Lines Ltd., Glasgow
1966 Puntamar S.A., Panama
1978 Cia. di Navigation Jaspes S.A., Panama
1979 Five Oceans Shipping Corporation, Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up 05/06/1980 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced by Nan Long Steel & Iron Co. at Kaohsiung. 
 

 



« « Back