« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NICKY    LIB  5525107 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  27/08/1953  12/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1461 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9189 grt / 5313 nrt / 11025 dwt 497.6 ft  63.2 ft  28.7 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
1-Screw. 3 x Steam turbines SR geared to screw shaft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Puerto La Palma Cia.Nav., Monrovia - . G. Pappadakis  Monrovia   
Other names
1964 BENHAVEN - 1964 POLLY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Eddie S.S. Co. Ltd., Keelung 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1966  Collision 19/08/1966 
Disposal Detail
19/08/1966 sunk after collision with TIGER when 8 miles SE of Europa Point, Gibraltar, sank under tow.  
 

 



« « Back