« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GEORGE    LIB   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  03/03/1953  07/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1460 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9151 grt /  / 11250 dwt 492 ft 2 in  63 ft 4 in     
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Steam turbine, 1 screw, 14 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Porto Seguro Cia Naviera S.A., Monrovia - A.Pappadakis  Monrovia   
Other names
1964 ALKYONE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Alkyone Shipping Co. S.A., Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Broken Up 20/04/1967 
Disposal Detail
Grounded off Hook of Holland 18/03/1967. Subsequently refloated but declared total loss. Arrived Hendrik Ido Ambacht 20/04/1967 for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back