« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PORT MONTREAL  186004  GBR  5282495 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  22/09/1953  04/02/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1482 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6843 grt / 3794 nrt / 8251 dwt 468 ft 1 in  64 ft 3 in     
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
B&W 7 cylinder oil engine, 7700hp driving single screw giving 16 knot speed. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Port Line Ltd London  London   
Other names
1972 PUERTO PRINCESA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Maritime Co. Overseas Inc., Monrovia
1977 Maritime Company of the Philippines Inc., Manila 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
When at anchor at Manila in September 1978 she was struck by a typhoon which caused considerable damage. She was sold to Taiwanese breakers.
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up 27/11/1978 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Kaohsiung by the Nan Long Steel & Iron Co. 
 

 



« « Back