« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAYFIELD  144979  IRL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1922  26/11/1921  04/1922 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1470 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
643 grt / 269 nrt / 175.1 ft  28.1 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw T3cyl (15", 25.5" & 41"x 30") 180lb 120nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cargo Steamships Co. Ltd. - C. J. Irwin, Dublin - John Doyle & Sons  Dublin  18/04/1922 
Other names
24/12/1924 THE EARL - 13/03/1933 AKELD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
29/11/1924 by mortgagees in possession to John Hay and Sons Ltd., Glasgow.
06/03/1933 Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co. Ltd., Newcastle 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Initially believed as
09/03/1940 exploding a mine when in position 51.43.30 W by 03.22 E whilst on a voyage from Rotterdam to the Tyne with general cargo. 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Torpedoed 09/03/1940 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.14 in 51.44N - 03.22E on passage Rotterdam for Newcastle.

09/05/1940 Register closed. 
 

 



« « Back