« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BROADFORD  185000  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  24/11/1952   
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger-Vehicle  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1483 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
57 grt / 35 nrt / 67.9 ft  21.0 ft  6.0 ft   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x 4Cyl. diesel engines 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Commission (B.R. Scottish Region).   Glasgow   
Other names
BROADFORD II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1957 Caledonian Steam Packet Company Ltd. 1967 Orwell & Harwich Navigation Co.
1968 Marine Transport Services Ltd, Cobh. . 
Vessel history
1954 In service. 4 Cars - 100 passengers - 3 crew.
Kyles of Lochalsh service. Turntable. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1981 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back