« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLAYMORE  185023    5075799 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  10/03/1955  15/06/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1482 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1024 grt / 433 nrt / 924 disp 191.5 ft  35.0 ft    13.0 ft 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Two 4 cyl two stroke airless injection Sulzer 4 TD 36 diesels.
480mm x 700mm 1200 bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David MacBrayne Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1976 CITY OF ANDROS - CITY OF HYDRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/1976 Canopus Shipping - A. & G. Kyrtatas, Piraeus
1993 Dilos Maritime Co., Piraeus 
Vessel history
10/05/1976 Left Scotland as CITY OF ANDROS
1993 withdrawn from service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Sank 24/11/2000 
Disposal Detail
11/2000 sank in Bay of Eleusis at her moorings and subsequently broken up. 
 

 



« « Back